Vinegar in Ingredients

When “vinegar” appears in an ingredient list, can one assume it is kosher vinegar? If yes, why is there no concern that it is wine vinegar from non-kosher wine?

Wine is batel in 6 parts of water. Not 60
The FDA requires wine vinegar to be clearly labeled as such.

Thanks

1 Like

See this link for FDA rules.

My question is whether “we” can rely on strict compliance with FDA regulations? Yes, food processors / manufacturers “have to” label correctly, but the penalty for failing so rather small, that many may be lax about following rules.

The penalties are high, because if someone has an allergy, the lawsuit can bankrupt the manufacturer. They don’t take such risks.

PS wine is only batel in 6 in other liquids, not in solid foods