Vitamins on Pesach

Hi Rabbi,
Can we assume that all vitamins (tablets and capsules) are kosher for pesach since we swallow them whole? Or do we need to check the ingredients to make sure it’s not derived from one of the 5 grains?

Thank you!

Check ingredients or look to see if gluten free. Usually they are.

If they say gluten free do we still have to check if they have barley or oat ingredients? Some whole food vitamins contain them

You should check

Hi Rabbi,
If the vitamins or vitamin drops don’t have any chometz listed in ingredients but may be made on equipment used for chometz are they ok for pessach if bought before pesach?

Yes. That’s fine