Gezera on Cheese

Shalom Rabbi,

I remember you stated that soft cheeses don’t fall under the gezera of gevinat akum, is that because they don’t use any rennet? or because it is microbial rennet?

Also, doesn’t the shulkhan arukh YD 115:2 explicitly say even cheese with vegetarian rennet is prohibited?

Disclaimer: I really want to eat at pizza place near by : )

It’s because they don’t normally use rennet.

What if a soft cheese actually says rennet on the ingredients?

Also, what is the rabbi’s opinion on vegetarian and microbial “rennet”? Are cheeses made with these things subject the prohibition on גבינת עכו"ם?