Is Ouzo Kosher?


#1

Most Ouzo is made from a base spirit of grapes before being flavored with anise. Is Ouzo kosher without certification if it is made from a base spirit of grapes? Is Ouzo kosher without certification if the base spirit is made from grain?


#2

If base is from grain it’s fine.
If base is from grape, it can be a problem.
You would need to find out if it’s cooked before the grapes and the juice are separated, also if maybe the grape juice component is less than 1/6th of the final product. We would need more info.