I see in the past it says that the Jamba juice acai bowl is kosher even though it has grape juice in it… my assumption is because it’s batul in six but how do we know that it’s pretty high on the ingredient list- also isn’t it only batul in six parts liquid? it seems the rest of the ingredients are mainly solid not liquid?
That’s an old post. I don’t know what the calculation was then. Regardless I would say we need to revisit 7 years later.
Just as general guidance, the options are either that it’s Batel or known Kosher grape juice. Likely the first.
Can you share a link?
