Quest bar cookie dough

Is this kosher for pesach?

May be a problem

Why what the problem be ?

Erythritol can technically be Chametz. It hardly ever is, but in this product I cannot be sure. If you can confirm that the manufacturer claims it is gluten-free, that would be sufficient.

Even if it was fermented from a glucose that was a chametz derivative, since the final product tastes nothing like the original grain, is it still a problem? How is it different from citric acid, that is sometimes a wheat derivative?

Citric acid is not edible by itself. You don’t want to eat a spoonful of citric acid.
I don’t know enough about Erythrital to say it’s ok. Changing the composition may not be sufficient.

1 Like