Starbucks Almond Milk

How is the almond milk at Starbucks considered Kosher even if it has no hechsher? How do you guys stay updated with this and who’s watching what’s going on in Starbucks plants? I know it used to have a hechsher at some point. Also, would you happen to know if there’s any chance of seeing cholov Yisroel in Starbucks in the Jewish areas?

Because a hechsher isn’t what makes something kosher. Knowing that the ingredients are kosher is what makes something kosher. The exceptions are fish, chicken, meat, cheese, grape juice and wine.

Do you think that the OU has a mashgiach at the plants all day watching everything? No. And its not even halachically required. This is meat or cheese or wine.

We get our up to date info directly from Starbucks.

I don’t see that happening anytime soon.