Wegman's fat free red wine vinegar dressing


Is this good for Passover?

Ingredients: water, corn syrup, red wine vinegar, contains 2% or less of salt, garlic puree (garlic, vinegar), sun dried tomatoes, modified corn starch, xanthan gum, carrageenan, spices, red sweet peppers, onion, color added (red cabbage juice)

Is it kosher certified?

Yes OU

1 Like

Kosher for Pesach for all

How do we know it doesn’t have wheat vinegar?

The ingredients label does not say “grain vinegar” or “wheat vinegar”

It says garlic puree(garlic, vinegar)…that could be wheat vinegar.

According to the FDA vinegar listed as an ingredient can only be from apples. Distilled vinegar can be from wheat