Why is malitol ok on Pesach?

Kavod ha rav, Malitol comes from malitose which is grain derivative. Why does the current Pesach list say its ok?
Thank you, chag kasher v’sameach everyone!

Sorry. Didn’t have a chance to respond to this. Yes, Maltitol is ok. It’s almost always not from wheat. But even if from wheat it’s fine. It doesn’t give any flavor of Chametz. I will gladly go through this with you at length, but there are hundreds of posts coming in and only a few days left. After Pesach please bring it up again and let’s discuss.